Rodmakers

Blog

Casting Rod Build Details, Part 4

Posted on

Assembling the handle and seat

Cork is getting more expensive and will continue to increase in demand and price, We have always used the the best quality we could procure. Here i drill both sides of the cork ring with what I call an angled bur bit. Visualize the inside space as the shape of an hour glass. This makes the cork ring snug to the rod blank in the center and allows space for adhesive between the rings. The 10-piece cookie already fixed to the blank is what we will stack the  rest of the cork rings against.

Do this in steps.

I apply adhesive with a small wooden stick, or tongue depressor. My left hand continuously rotates the blank counter clockwise so i don’t have to be reaching around with the stick. I use adhesive sparingly- a dab on the blank, then spread onto the face of the cork ring, and twist with light pressure. You should see a small bead of adhesive around where the two rings touch. For this two-part handle I recommend letting the first section dry before starting the next.

Last step

I have used a two-part epoxy and wood glue for setting cork rings. It is the rod builders preference. Just don’t use an adhesive that cures fast. If you run into a problem it could make it a lot worse. To prevent problems, plan each step and prepare your work space and tools- like make sure your cork clamp is ready to go! Never clamp cork rings too tight. Some builders may have a tendency to do this if there are many cork rings in the setup or if the adhesive is getting thick. It is possible to damage a cork ring or rings. I try to leave my set cork handles in the vise over night. The lathe work is next.